State ex rel. Balderas v. Bristol-Myers Squibb , 436 P.3d 724 ( 2018 )
[…] 20 language of the [FCA] clearly anticipates that even after the [government] has
    20
    1 ‘diligently’ investigated a violation . . . , the [g]overnment will not necessarily
    2 pursue all meritorious claims; otherwise there is little purpose to the qui tam
    3 provision permitting private attorneys general”); see Vaughn, 
    2018 WL 5000074
    ,
    4 at *5 (citing Williams for the proposition that “the non-intervening [g]overnment
    5 should not be bound by the fate of an incompetent relator, lest it be forced to
    6 intervene in every action”); see also § 27-14-8(D) (“If the state elects not to
    7 proceed with the action, the person bringing the action shall have the right to
    8 conduct the action.”); cf. Williams, 
    417 F.3d at 455
     (stating that the government
    9 might decline to intervene, even if there is evidence of a violation, because “the
    10 costs associated with proceeding based on a poorly drafted complaint [by the