State v. Ortiz , 2017 NMCA 62 ( 2017 )
[…] pursuant to an illegal arrest and subsequent inventory search . . . in violation of the Fourth
    and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution[.]”
    {7}      At the conclusion of the hearing on Defendant’s motion to suppress, the district court
    granted the motion, finding that PSPD’s investigatory detention of Defendant had ripened
    into a de facto arrest lacking probable cause, violating Defendant’s right to be free from
    unreasonable seizure. This appeal resulted. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972)
    (providing that the State may immediately appeal an order suppressing evidence if the
    district attorney certifies to the district court that “the appeal is not taken for the purpose of
    delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding”).
    DISCUSSION
    {8}     Defendant concedes—and we agree—that PSPD had reasonable suspicion to stop
    Defendant and place him in an investigatory detention. The only issue before us, then, is
    whether the character of PSPD’s investigatory detention ripened into a de facto arrest,