Wolinsky v. N.M. Corrections Dep't ( 2018 )
[…] 2 determine whether a statutory cause of action applies to government entities).
    3 1.       The FPWA Does Not Expressly Invoke Sovereign Immunity
    4   {10}   When the Legislature invokes the state’s sovereign immunity, it does so
    5 expressly. Other statutes that invoke the state’s sovereign immunity—namely, the
    6 TCA and Section 37-1-23—demonstrate a clear invocation of immunity. The TCA
    7 straightforwardly provides that “[a] governmental entity and any public employee
    8 while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any
    9 tort.” Section 41-4-4(A). Similarly, in Section 37-1-23(A), the Legislature clearly
    10 invokes the state’s immunity for contract claims by stating that “[g]overnmental
    11 entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract[.]” The FPWA does
    12 not contain any similar language, and it does not refer to sovereign immunity at all.
    13 See NMSA 1978, §§ 28-23-1 to -6 (2013) (lacking language addressing the state’s
    14 immunity from suits alleging violation of the conduct prohibited). We therefore