Phillip Merillat Corp. v. Elkins ( 2018 )
[…] 20 separate tax lien for each unpaid tax year. We disagree.
    21   {11}   First, the plain language of the last sentence of Section 7-38-48(A) means only
    22 that the process of annual tax accrual does not stop and instead continues, even if the
    23 tax is not paid in any one year or the taxpayer challenges the first year’s tax. Nowhere
    24 in Section 7-38-48(A) is there any textual support for the proposition that a new tax
    25 lien arises if one year’s accrued tax is not paid.
    6
    1   {12}   Second, the second to last sentence of Section 7-38-65(A) provides that “[r]eal
    2 property may be sold for delinquent taxes at any time after the expiration of three
    3 years from the first date shown on the tax delinquency list on which the taxes became
    4 delinquent.” Thus, property is sold only if taxes have been delinquent for three years.
    5 Under Elkins’ theory, the three-year delay would give rise to three separate tax
    6 “liens.” However, the Property Tax Code refers only to “lien” in the singular, as
    7 opposed to “liens” in the plural. See §§ 7-38-48, 7-38-65, 7-38-70. “When the
    8 Legislature has spoken with precision on a topic[,] . . . it is not the proper role of the
    9 judiciary to make plural that which is singular.” Rainaldi v. City of Albuquerque,
    10 2014-NMCA-112, ¶ 15, 
    338 P.3d 94
    . The Deeds also refer to the State’s tax lien in
    11 the singular.
    12 2.       Section 7-38-65(A) Does Not Prohibit the State From Selling Property to
    13          Satisfy a Tax Lien That Arose More Than Four Years Earlier
    14   {13}   Section 7-38-65(A) states:
    15          If a lien exists by the operation of Section 7-38-48 . . . , the department
    16          may collect delinquent taxes on real property by selling the real property
    17          on which the taxes have become delinquent. . . . Real property may be
    18          sold for delinquent taxes at any time after the expiration of three years
    19          from the first date shown on the tax delinquency list on which the taxes
    20          became delinquent. Real property shall be offered for sale for delinquent
    21          taxes either within four years after the first date shown on the tax
    22          delinquency list on which the taxes became delinquent or, if the
    23          department is barred by operation of law or by order of a court of
    24          competent jurisdiction from offering the property for sale for delinquent
    25          taxes within four years after the first date shown on the tax delinquency
    26          list on which the taxes became delinquent, within one year from the time
    7
    1          the department determines that it is no longer barred from selling the
    2          property[.]
    3 Elkins argues that the quoted language from the last sentence of Section 7-38-65(A)
    4 obligated the State to sell the Property by 2010 to satisfy the tax lien created by the
    5 unpaid 2006 taxes.