Phillip Merillat Corp. v. Elkins ( 2018 )
[…] 8   {14}   We disagree that Section 7-38-65(A) limits the State in its enforcement of tax
    9 liens. First, the section’s initial sentence provides, “If a lien exists by the operation of
    10 Section 7-38-48, the department may collect delinquent taxes on real property by
    11 selling the real property on which the taxes have become delinquent.” Section 7-38-
    12 65(A). There is no limit on the number of delinquent taxes that may be collected—all
    13 that is required is one or more years of unpaid taxes that are at least three years old.
    14   {15}   Second, while Section 7-38-65(A) imposes a four-year deadline for offering to
    15 sell property to satisfy a tax lien, “[f]ailure to offer property for sale within the time
    16 prescribed by Subsection A of this section shall not impair the validity or effect of any
    17 sale that does take place.” Section 7-38-65(B).
    18   {16}   Third, the statute of limitations provided in the Property Tax Code, found at
    19 Section 7-38-81(A), states: “Property may not be sold and proceedings may not be