Communities for Clean Water v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] then issue a report, which is available for public inspection, and presented to the secretary,
    who then issues a decision on the matter. See 20.6.2.3110(K), (L) NMAC.
    {12} Once those proceedings have concluded, a person who participated in the permitting
    action and is adversely affected by the grant, denial, termination, or modification of a permit
    may file a petition for review before the WQCC. See § 74-6-5(N), (O). Upon receipt of a
    timely written petition that details the issues to be raised and relief sought, the WQCC must
    hold a review proceeding. See § 74-6-5(O), (P). The WQCC is required to give public
    “notice of the date, time and place for the review” proceeding. Section 74-6-5(P). If, prior
    to the review proceeding, “a party shows to the satisfaction of the [WQCC] that there was
    no reasonable opportunity to submit comment or evidence on an issue being challenged,”
    the WQCC is required to order that NMED take additional comment or evidence. Section
    74-5-6(R). As part of review proceedings, the WQCC reviews the record compiled before
    NMED, including the transcript of any public hearing, and must allow “any party to submit
    arguments.” Section 74-6-5(Q). The WQCC then enters findings of fact and conclusions of
    law sustaining, modifying, or reversing NMED’s actions, “[b]ased on [its] review of the
    evidence, the arguments of the parties and recommendations of the hearing officer[.]”
    Section 74-6-5(Q).
    5
    Opportunity for a Public Hearing
    {13} The parties agree that the statute precludes NMED from ruling on a permit
    application until interested parties are given an “opportunity for a public hearing[.]” Section
    74-6-5(G).