Communities for Clean Water v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] public hearing, and we remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    {38}   IT IS SO ORDERED.
    ____________________________________
    JULIE J. VARGAS, Judge
    I CONCUR:
    ____________________________________
    JONATHAN B. SUTIN, Judge
    HENRY M. BOHNHOFF, Judge (specially concurring).
    BOHNHOFF, Judge (specially concurring).
    {39} I concur in reversing the Commission’s decision. However, I reach that result on
    different grounds than those articulated by the majority.
    {40} Section 74-6-5(G), provides: “No ruling shall be made on any application for a
    permit without opportunity for a public hearing at which all interested persons shall be given
    a reasonable chance to submit evidence, data, views or arguments orally or in writing and
    to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing.” The decisive question is whether, so long as
    a hearing is requested by an interested person, Section 74-6-5(G) allows the secretary to
    exercise any discretion in deciding whether to hold one. I conclude that it does not. As used