Communities for Clean Water v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] requested. First, Section 74-6-5(P) does not appear to contemplate a “hearing” at all, as
    opposed to a meeting of the Commission—presumably the only or at least usual way it
    acts—at which a petition to review a permitting decision will be considered. See 
    id. (“If a
    timely petition for review is made, the commission shall consider the petition[.] . . . The
    commission shall notify the petitioner . . . by certified mail of the date, time and place of the
    review.”). Second, Section 74-6-4(H) mandates a hearing on any application for a variance.
    See 
    id. (“[The commission]
    may grant an individual variance from any regulation[.] . . . The
    commission shall adopt regulations specifying the procedure under which variances may be
    sought, which regulations shall provide for the holding of a public hearing before any
    variance may be granted[.]”). But this can be understood to mean simply that the Legislature
    deems variances of sufficient importance to require a hearing even absent a request for one.
    Without more, it does not support the conclusion that the different wording of Section 74-6-