Communities for Clean Water v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] a hearing should be held. A public hearing shall be held if the secretary
    determines there is substantial public interest.
    20.6.2.3108(K) NMAC; see also 20.6.2.7(PP) NMAC (identifying the regulation’s
    references to “the secretary” as references to the secretary of NMED).
    The Act and WQCC Regulations
    {10} In its passage of the Act, the Legislature gave the WQCC, as New Mexico’s water
    pollution control agency, the responsibility of creating and implementing regulations aimed
    at preventing water pollution. See § 74-6-1; § 74-6-3; § 74-6-4. The Act requires the WQCC
    to adopt regulations governing the application for, public notice of, and the granting of,
    water quality permits. See § 74-6-5(D) (“After regulations have been adopted for a particular
    industry, permits for facilities in that industry shall be subject to conditions contained in the
    regulations.”); Section 74-6-5(F) (“The commission shall by regulation develop procedures
    that ensure that the public . . . shall receive notice of each application for issuance, renewal
    4
    or modification of a permit.”); Section 74-6-5(J) (granting the commission authority to