Communities for Clean Water v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] N.M. Mining Comm’n, 2003-NMSC-005, ¶ 17, 
    133 N.M. 97
    , 
    61 P.3d 806
    ).
    DISCUSSION
    {8}     Initially, we note that our review does not include a review of the merits of the
    permit. Instead, we limit our review to the procedures employed by NMED to grant the
    permit and whether they were implemented in accordance with the applicable statutes and
    regulations.
    {9}      The parties’ arguments focus on the discretion of the secretary to deny a request for
    a public hearing on a draft permit under the Act and its promulgated regulations. While
    Section 74-6-5(G) (the statute) appears on its face to provide for a public hearing, stating,
    “[n]o ruling shall be made on any application for a permit without opportunity for a public
    hearing at which all interested persons shall be given a reasonable chance to submit
    evidence, data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying
    at the hearing,” 20.6.2.3108(K) NMAC (the regulation) promulgated to effectuate the statute
    appears to limit the availability of a hearing to instances where a hearing is requested and
    the secretary finds a substantial public interest in the permit application. The regulation
    states,