Communities for Clean Water v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] places the decision of whether to hold a hearing within NMED’s discretion. Measuring
    Section 74-6-5(G)’s language against language used elsewhere in the Act, we agree with the
    WQCC that the Legislature’s plain language indicates an intent to grant some degree of
    discretion as to whether to hold a public hearing. Indeed, elsewhere in the Act, the
    Legislature makes absolutely clear that a hearing is required, specifying that the WQCC
    “shall conduct a public hearing” within a certain time frame after receiving a request. See
    § 74-6-10(G); see also § 74-6-5(P) (stating the WQCC “shall consider the petition within
    ninety days after receipt of the petition”). By comparison, the Legislature’s election to
    provide an “opportunity” for a hearing, rather than a mandate, suggests that a hearing is not
    always required.
    {19}   LANS points to similar provisions within the Federal Clean Water Act and
    7