Communities for Clean Water v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] are considered to be in pari materia[.]” State v. Tafoya, 2010-NMSC-019, ¶ 10, 
    148 N.M. 391
    , 
    237 P.3d 693
    (alterations, first omission, internal quotation marks, and citations
    omitted). Carefully read, the other statutes that address public hearings in connection with
    water quality regulation matters do not suggest that “opportunity for a public hearing” as that
    term is used in Section 74-6-5(G) grants the secretary discretion to deny a hearing if one is
    requested. First, Section 74-6-5(P) does not appear to contemplate a “hearing” at all, as
    opposed to a meeting of the Commission—presumably the only or at least usual way it
    acts—at which a petition to review a permitting decision will be considered. See 
    id. (“If a
    timely petition for review is made, the commission shall consider the petition[.] . . . The
    commission shall notify the petitioner . . . by certified mail of the date, time and place of the
    review.”). Second, Section 74-6-4(H) mandates a hearing on any application for a variance.
    See 
    id. (“[The commission]
    may grant an individual variance from any regulation[.] . . . The
    commission shall adopt regulations specifying the procedure under which variances may be