State v. Young ( 2018 )
[…] 13 alleged provision of assistance to that effort.
    14   {7}   Defendant relies heavily on State v. Amador, 
    1982-NMSC-083
    , ¶¶ 14-16, 98
    
    15 N.M. 270
    , 
    648 P.2d 309
    , in which our Supreme Court reversed the forfeiture of the
    16 entire amount of the bond because, despite the bondsman’s diligent efforts to
    17 apprehend the defendant and bring him back for trial, the bondsman was thwarted by
    18 the actions of another sovereign jurisdiction. But the decision in Amador is based on
    19 Section 31-3-2(C), which allows the district court to set aside a forfeiture “if it appears
    5
    1 that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.” Id. ¶ 12; see also Rule
    2 5-406(B) (“If the paid surety arrests the defendant under [NMSA 1978,] Section
    3 31-3-4 [(1972)] prior to the entry of a judgment of default on the bond, the court may
    4 absolve the paid surety of responsibility to pay all or part of the bond.”); Rule 5-