McGill v. Bassett ( 2023 )
[…] 3 However, Rule 1-005(A) gives one firm exception to this rule, in that “pleadings
    4 asserting new or additional claims for relief against [a party in default] shall be
    5 served upon them in a manner provided for service of summons in Rule 1-004.”
    6   {14}   FATA also imposes its own statutory service requirement. As discussed
    7 above, when a qui tam plaintiff files a claim under FATA, they are required to file
    8 the complaint under seal and serve the Attorney General and the applicable political
    9 subdivision the same day the complaint is filed. Section 44-9-5(B), (C). The
    10 complaint “shall remain under seal for at least sixty days,” and “[n]o service shall
    11 be made on a defendant and no response is required from a defendant until the seal
    12 has been lifted and the complaint served pursuant to the rules of civil procedure.”
    13 Section 44-9-5(B).
    14   {15}   We agree with Bassett that Plaintiffs failed to properly serve the first amended
    15 complaint as required by Rule 1-005(A) and Section 44-9-5(B). It is undisputed that