Although Plaintiffs served the original complaint 8 1 seemingly without issue, Plaintiffs provide no justification for why they did not 2 serve the first amended complaint before moving for default or partial summary 3 judgment. Plaintiffs’ failure is contrary to the clear language of both Rule 1-005(A) 4 and Section 44-9-5(B). 5 {16} “Proper service of process is required before a court can exercise jurisdiction 6 over a defendant and render a binding judgment.” Ortiz,
2008-NMCA-136, ¶ 17. 7 When “the [district] court never acquires jurisdiction over a defendant because of 8 improper service, it abuses its discretion in refusing to set aside a default judgment.” 9