Under either, service was 16 required. See Rule 1-005(A) (stating “pleadings asserting new or additional claims 17 for relief against them shall be served upon them” (emphasis added)); § 44-9-5(B) 18 (stating “no response is required from a defendant until the seal has been lifted and 19 the complaint served” (emphases added)).