McGill v. Bassett ( 2023 )
[…] 11 Bassett was not represented by the same counsel as Edgewood and, further, that he
    12 could not benefit from his codefendant’s representation.
    13   {20}   Rule 1-005(A) and Section 44-9-5(B) simply cannot be read in a way that
    14 excuses Plaintiffs’ failure to serve Bassett with the first amended complaint before
    15 moving for default and partial summary judgment. Under either, service was
    16 required. See Rule 1-005(A) (stating “pleadings asserting new or additional claims
    17 for relief against them shall be served upon them” (emphasis added)); § 44-9-5(B)
    18 (stating “no response is required from a defendant until the seal has been lifted and
    19 the complaint served” (emphases added)). The district court’s denial of Bassett’s
    20 motion and reaffirmance of its relief—a finding that he is guilty of malfeasance,
    11
    1 subject to punishment for a misdemeanor criminal offense and removal from