As discussed 7 above, when a qui tam plaintiff files a claim under FATA, they are required to file 8 the complaint under seal and serve the Attorney General and the applicable political 9 subdivision the same day the complaint is filed. Section 44-9-5(B), (C). The 10 complaint “shall remain under seal for at least sixty days,” and “[n]o service shall 11 be made on a defendant and no response is required from a defendant until the seal 12 has been lifted and the complaint served pursuant to the rules of civil procedure.” 13 Section 44-9-5(B). 14 {15} We agree with Bassett that Plaintiffs failed to properly serve the first amended 15 complaint as required by Rule 1-005(A) and Section 44-9-5(B).