Federal National Mortgage Association v. Chavez ( 2019 )
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-104
    7 (1992). As such, to the extent Appellant argues that the district court erred in finding
    8 that Section 47-1-7 is inapplicable to the note indorsements [DS 3], we disagree and
    9 affirm the district court.
    10   {7}   We thus turn to Appellant’s arguments that the district court erred in finding
    11 that Section 47-1-7 was inapplicable to the assignments of mortgage and that Fannie
    12 Mae improperly sought enforcement of the mortgage by way of a transfer of the
    13 mortgage that ignores Section 47-1-7. [DS 3; MIO 2-5] As indicated above, Section
    14 47-1-7 requires that the mortgage assignments must be “acknowledged, certified, filed
    15 and recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be
    16 acknowledged.” See § 47-1-7. According to our review of the record, it appears that
    17 the mortgage and each of its assignments was, indeed, acknowledged, certified, filed,
    18 and recorded. [See 1 RP 14-30, 35, 36] In his memorandum in opposition, Appellant