Federal National Mortgage Association v. Chavez ( 2019 )
[…] 11 47-1-7 is intended to apply to powers of attorney or other writings that contain
    12 authority (a) to convey real estate, as agent or attorney of the owner of the same, (b)
    13 to execute, as agent for another, or (c) by which real estate may be affected in law or
    14 equity. Section 47-1-4. In the present case, we do not have any powers of attorney or
    15 conveyances of real estate, but we do have “other writings that contain authority . . .
    16 by which real estate may be affected in law or equity[.]” Section 47-1-7. Thus,
    17 Section 47-1-7 requires that such writing must be “acknowledged, certified, filed and
    18 recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be
    19 acknowledged.”
    4
    1   {6}   In the context of Appellant’s argument, this requires that the indorsements of
    2 note and assignments of mortgage be acknowledged, certified, filed, and recorded. See
    3 
    id.