Motes v. Curry Cty. Adult Det.Ctr. ( 2018 )
[…] 4 employment[.]” Section 52-1-28(A)(1); see also Rodriguez v. Permian Drilling
    5 Corp., 
    2011-NMSC-032
    , ¶ 9, 
    150 N.M. 164
    , 
    258 P.3d 443
     (“The Act provides the
    6 exclusive remedy for an employee to receive compensation for an injury arising
    7 out of and in the course of his employment.” (internal quotation marks and citation
    8 omitted)). That an injury may be caused entirely by the negligence of the injured
    9 does not generally change the compensation determination. See § 52-1-8(C) (“In
    10 an action to recover damages for a personal injury sustained by an employee . . . it
    11 shall not be a defense . . . that the injury . . . was caused, in whole or in part by the
    12 want of ordinary care of the injured employee where such want of care was not
    13 willful.”). Instead, the relevant language presents two distinct conditions for
    14 compensation: (1) the “arising out of” condition typically calls for a kind of
    15 causation analysis, while (2) the “in the course of” condition makes reference “to