State v. Deignan , 2016 NMCA 65 ( 2016 )
[…] 328 P.3d 1176
    . The district court denied
    Defendant’s motion to reconsider, reasoning that the prosecutor’s leading questions
    “summarized what was already testified to by [the d]etective[.]” The district court certified
    its ruling for interlocutory review under NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(A)(3) (1972). We
    granted Defendant’s request for leave to file an interlocutory appeal and now affirm in part,
    reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.
    {6}     As noted by the district court in its denial of Defendant’s motion to dismiss, Section
    31-6-11(A) prohibits district court review of the sufficiency of the evidence in support of an
    indictment “absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting
    the grand jury.” Defendant contends that the district court erred in finding that the
    prosecutor’s leading questions did not amount to bad faith because no reasonable prosecutor
    would have asked leading questions that suggested the existence of probable cause when the