State v. Deignan , 2016 NMCA 65 ( 2016 )
[…] crime scene, apparently wondering why there had been no other eyewitnesses to the
    encounter. After the detective’s testimony, the grand jury returned true bills on all counts of
    the proposed indictment.
    {4}     Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the prosecuting attorney’s leading
    questions led the grand jury to indict him based on insufficient evidence and that the
    prosecutor had failed to properly instruct the grand jury with the elements of the crimes
    charged in the indictment. Citing NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-11(A) (2003), which provides
    that “[t]he sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be
    subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney
    assisting the grand jury[,]” the district court rejected this argument and denied the motion.2
    1
    This testimony was based on accounts given to police by A.G. and her friend who
    witnessed the alleged assault.
    2
    The district court dismissed the tampering with evidence count without prejudice,