As such, we cannot conclude that NMED acted arbitrarily and capriciously by treating the respective modification requests differently. See Sais, 2012- NMSC-009, ¶¶ 17, 21, 27 (stating that where there is a “meaningful distinction between” the differently decided cases, disparate treatment of them does not constitute an abuse of discretion). In the absence of evidence to the contrary, we conclude that the information contained in the second modification request satisfied the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 264.601, thus alleviating the need for NMED, in its discretion, to deny the modification 19 request pursuant to that regulation. See 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(7)(ii) (stating that NMED “may deny or change the terms of a Class 2 permit modification request” if “[t]he requested modification does not comply with the appropriate requirements of 40 C.F.R. Part 264”); Plains Elec. Generation & Transmission, 1998-NMSC-038, ¶ 7 (stating that the reviewing court defers to the agency’s decisions when reviewing decisions requiring expertise in highly technical areas and will not substitute our judgment for that of the agency).