Project, 2005-NMCA-139, ¶ 16 (“A ruling by an administrative agency is arbitrary and capricious if it is unreasonable or without a rational basis, when viewed in light of the whole record.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Therefore, this issue provides no basis for reversal. B. Enforcement of the Surface Dose Rate Limits {31} Appellants argue that the modification request was deficient in that it failed to show how the critical surface dose rate limit for shielded containers would be maintained. On that basis, Appellants argue NMED acted arbitrarily and capriciously under 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(7)(iii) by approving a modification that fails to protect human health and the environment. See
id. (stating that“[NMED] may deny or change the terms of a Class 2 permit modification” if “[t]he conditions of the modification fail to protect human health and the environment”); Titus v. City of Albuquerque, 2011-NMCA-038, ¶ 29,
149 N.M. 556,
252 P.3d 780(recognizing that use of the term “may” evokes discretion).