See § 74-4-4.2(H) (stating that NMED may not rule upon a major modification request without an opportunity for a public hearing); 20.4.1.901(F) NMAC (governing public hearings). A public hearing is an adversarial proceeding held before a hearing officer. See 20.4.1.901(F) NMAC. The public hearing must be held within the sixty-day comment period. See 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(c)(4); Public hearings, 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(c) (2000). “After the conclusion of the [sixty]-day comment period, [NMED] must grant or deny the permit modification request according to the permit modification procedures of 40 C.F.R. Part 124[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(c)(6). Additionally, in a Class 3 modification request, NMED must “consider and respond to all significant written comments received during the [sixty]-day comment period.”
Id.