The regulations enumerate the following bases upon which NMED may deny or change the terms of a Class 2 permit modification request: (1) “[t]he modification request is incomplete[,]” (2) “[t]he requested modification does not comply with the appropriate . . . requirements[,]” or (3) “[t]he conditions of the modification fail to protect human health and the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(7). Likewise, the regulations enumerate the following bases upon which NMED may determine that the Class 2 modification request must follow Class 3 procedures: “(1) [t]here is significant public concern about the proposed modification; or (2) [t]he complex nature of the change requires the more extensive procedures of Class 3.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(6)(i)(C). In making a decision as to a Class 2 modification request, NMED is required to “consider all written comments submitted to [NMED] during the public comment period and must respond in writing to all significant comments in [the] decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(6)(vi). 6 {16} Unlike Class 2 circumstances, in a Class 3 modification request, NMED must give notice and opportunity for a public hearing.