Section 264.601 in Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations does not govern modification requests, which, as as discussed throughout this Opinion, are governed by 40 C.F.R. § 270.42. {55} Appellants argue that NMED’s decision arbitrarily and capriciously “disregarded” the terms of 40 C.F.R. § 264.601, which, Appellants state, is the governing regulation. Appellants further argue that NMED acted arbitrarily and capriciously by “revers[ing] itself as to the need for evaluation of the impacts of the proposed modification under” 40 C.F.R. § 264.601. See 20.4.1.500 NMAC (adopting 40 C.F.R. Part 264). On these bases, Appellants argue that NMED’s decision must be reversed. {56} Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 270.42(b)(7)(ii), NMED “may deny or change the terms of a Class 2 permit modification request” if “[t]he requested modification does not comply with the appropriate requirements of 40 C.F.R. Part 264[.]” Thus, whether to deny a modification request on the basis of lack of compliance with 40 C.F.R. § 264.601, is within NMED’s discretion.