State v. Montoya ( 2016 )
[…] He also raises
    18 ineffective assistance of counsel because his attorney did not request an instruction
    19 on theft as a lesser included offense of robbery.
    1 DISCUSSION
    2 Personhood
    3   {3}   We start with whether Defendant’s conviction for the second robbery was
    4 lawful. We review this issue de novo, since it involves statutory interpretation. State
    5 v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 
    138 N.M. 466
    , 
    122 P.3d 50
    ; see State v. Almanzar,
    6 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 9, 
    316 P.3d 183
    .
    7   {4}   NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-2 (1973), reads: “Robbery consists of the theft of
    8 anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of
    9 another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.” The jury was instructed that
    10 in order to find Defendant guilty of robbery, the State was required to prove
    11 Defendant took cash from Arroyo’s pocket by force or violence, intending to deprive
    12 Arroyo of the cash. See UJI 14-1620 NMRA. “[R]obbery is distinct from larceny