State v. Garnenez ( 2014 )
[…] 8 exceptions to this rule. See State v. Jason F., 
    1998-NMSC-010
    , ¶ 10, 
    125 N.M. 111
    ,
    9 
    957 P.2d 1145
     (declining to review a party’s unpreserved argument when counsel
    10 made no argument on appeal regarding the exceptions to the preservation
    11 requirement).
    12   {11}   Finally, Defendant argues that her BAC results should have been excluded
    13 because the test was not performed within three hours of arrest, as required by
    14 7.33.2.15(A)(2) NMAC. We note that this regulation has been superseded by statute.
    15 Section 66-8-110(E) (“If the test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act is
    16 administered more than three hours after the person was driving a vehicle, the test
    17 result may be introduced as evidence of the alcohol concentration in the person’s
    18 blood or breath at the time of the test and the trier of fact shall determine what weight
    19 to give the test result.”). Any time lapse impacts the weight of the evidence, not
    7
    1 admissibility. See State v. Bowden, 
    2010-NMCA-070
    , ¶¶ 8-12, 
    148 N.M. 850
    , 242
    
    2 P.3d 417