State v. Irvin ( 2015 )
[…] 19 after the robbery, Defendant was present at Saavedra’s apartment wearing the “exact
    12
    1 same clothing” that Detective Stone had seen on one of the subjects in the hotel
    2 surveillance video. Bates’ stolen vehicle was recovered in the parking lot of the same
    3 apartment complex.
    4   {23}   Even in the absence of any evidence directly connecting Defendant to the
    5 crimes, this testimony constitutes sufficient circumstantial evidence to establish that
    6 Defendant was helping, encouraging, or causing the robbery and unlawful taking of
    7 Bates’ vehicle. See § 30-16-2 (“Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value
    8 from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or
    9 threatened use of force or violence.”); NMSA 1978, § 30-16D-1(A) (2009)
    10 (“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any
    11 vehicle or motor vehicle . . . intentionally and without consent of the owner.”).