Tunis v. Country Club Estates ( 2019 )
[…] 6 or was a director” of the Association “against expenses (including attorney fees)
    7 . . . actually and reasonably incurred by him or her in connection with such suit.”
    8 Plaintiffs became involved in Tunis I and the remand proceeding as a result of
    9 fulfilling their responsibilities as challenged directors, and they remained involved
    10 as former directors. Their involvement, in other words, came about because they
    11 were directors and parties to the declaratory judgment action, and thus they fall
    12 within the terms of Section 1. This interpretation and application is consistent with
    13 Section 53-8-26, which gives non-profit corporations the power to indemnify any
    14 director “in which he is made a party by reason of being or having been a
    15 director[.]” (Emphasis added.)
    16   {20}   Second, as already discussed, the bylaws are broad enough to cover not just
    17 attorney fees incurred in the defense of a claim that is indemnified but also
    18 attorney fees in establishing the right of indemnity.