El Castillo Retirement Residences v. Martinez ( 2014 )
[…] 2 just the valuation protests. It now includes protests of incorrect denials of an
    3 exemption claim and what the property owner believes should be the exemption.
    4 Section 7-38-24(B)(3). Each county valuation protests board consists of three voting
    5 members, all qualified electors of the county, with at least one of them possessing
    6 demonstrated experience in the field of property valuation. Section 7-38-25(A). An
    7 additional member is required to be a property appraisal officer employed by the
    8 department as well as the chairman of the board. Section 7-38-25(A)(3).
    9   {20}   Pursuant to § 7-38-25(D), the county valuation protests board’s duties are to
    10 “hear and decide protests of determinations made by county assessors and protested
    11 under Section 7-38-24” (“protesting values, classifications, allocation of values and
    12 denial of exemption or limitation on increase in value determined by the county
    13 assessor”). The protest hearings before the board are not subject to the rules of