Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Vigil , 2015 NMCA 31 ( 2015 )
[…] States v. Orr, No. 92-50235, slip. op. at 2 (9th Cir. 1992) (non-precedential) (holding that
    the district court erred when it excluded evidence that was “highly relevant” to material
    issues in the case). On the basis of these erroneous evidentiary rulings, we reverse and
    remand to the district court for a new trial on the Vigils’ bad faith claim.
    {26} We also vacate the award of attorney fees and costs because that statute awards
    reasonable attorney fees only upon a finding that the insurer acted “unreasonably” in failing
    to pay the claim. § 39-2-1 (“In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who
    has not paid a claim on any type of first-party coverage, the insured person may be awarded
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer
    acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.”). Because the reasonableness of
    Progressive’s actions in addressing the insurance coverage issue and pursuing a declaratory
    judgment decision remains to be resolved under the bad faith claim that is now remanded for