State v. Chavez ( 2018 )
[…] 20 distribute:
    8
    1                 (a) a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that
    2          is a narcotic drug;
    3               (b) controlled substance analog of a controlled substance
    4          enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug; or
    5                (c)    methamphetamine, its salts, isomers and salts of isomers.
    6 Heroin is a Schedule I drug, and methamphetamine is a Schedule II drug. NMSA
    7 1978, § 30-31-6(B)(10) (2011, as amended 2018) (identifying “heroin” as a
    8 Schedule I drug); NMSA 1978, § 30-31-7(A)(3)(c) (2007) (identifying
    9 “methamphetamine” as a Schedule II drug). Defendant argues that the statute is
    10 ambiguous because methamphetamine is listed under Section 30-31-20(A)(2)(a),
    11 (c), (3)(a), (c) twice, as “a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that
    12 is a narcotic drug,” and as “methamphetamine, its salts, isomers and salts of
    13 isomers,” Defendant argues that since the “unit of prosecution is ambiguous, the
    14 rule of lenity calls for a single punishment unless [her] own conduct is sufficiently