Lewis v. Am. Gen. Media , 2015 NMCA 90 ( 2015 )
[…] continued federal exposure. According to Employer, if it were to follow the WCJ’s order,
    and despite the Department of Justice’s memoranda, it would be civilly responsible for
    violation of the CSA by way of conspiracy or aiding and abetting. As distinguished from
    Vialpando, Employer cites the federal statutes it believes would implicate him, 21 U.S.C.
    § 841A(a) (prohibiting a person from knowingly possessing a controlled substance as
    defined by federal law and in an amount specified by the United States Attorney General);
    21 U.S.C. § 846 (prohibiting a person from attempting or conspiring to commit a violation
    of federal law related to controlled substances under 21 U.S.C., Chapter 13, Subchapter 1);
    18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (2012) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids,
    abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a
    principal.”).
    {32} However, Employer’s argument raises only speculation in view of existing
    Department of Justice and federal policy. Nothing in the Department of Justice’s second
    memorandum alters its position regarding the areas of enforcement set forth in the initial
    memorandum.