Lewis v. Am. Gen. Media , 2015 NMCA 90 ( 2015 )
[…] professionals to be able to use medical marijuana under the Compassionate Use Act, the
    WCJ necessarily relied on the certification of Dr. Rosenberg in the WCJ’s determination of
    the necessity of medical marijuana care. Thus, according to Employer, the WCJ improperly
    considered the certification of Dr. Rosenberg who was not qualified to present testimony
    under the Workers’ Compensation Act because he was neither Worker’s authorized health
    care provider nor a health care provider authorized to perform an IME. See § 52-1-51(C)
    3
    (“Only a health care provider who has treated the worker . . . or the health care provider
    providing the independent medical examination . . . may offer testimony at any workers’
    compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.”).
    {10} Employer’s argument requires us to interpret the Workers’ Compensation Act in
    connection with the Compassionate Use Act based on the facts of this case. We thus afford
    it de novo review. Vialpando, 2014-NMCA-084, ¶ 5.