Deutsche Bank v. Riordan ( 2017 )
[…] We therefore affirm.
    12   {2}   The pertinent background information was set forth in the notice of proposed
    13 summary disposition. We will avoid undue repetition here, and focus instead on the
    14 content of the memorandum in opposition.
    15   {3}   In the memorandum in opposition, Defendant argues that the Bank failed to
    16 prove it had standing to foreclose because it provided no evidence that the
    17 indorsement on the promissory note was a blank indorsement as opposed to an
    18 anomalous indorsement. [MIO 7-13] See NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-205(b) (1992)
    19 (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special
    20 indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ ”) (emphasis added); Section 55-3-205(d) (“
    2
    1 ‘Anomalous indorsement’ means an indorsement made by a person who is not the
    2 holder of the instrument.”) (emphasis added). Defendant asserts that the Bank was