Deutsche Bank v. Riordan ( 2017 )
[…] 3
    1 of another indorsement. See § 55-3-201(b). Therefore, we hold that the Bank
    2 established a prima facie case that the indorsement was in fact a blank indorsement
    3 giving it standing to foreclose Defendant’s mortgage, which Defendant failed to defeat
    4 at summary judgment. To the extent Defendant asserts that she was not obligated to
    5 pay the note because it may have been lost or stolen, we reject this argument because
    6 Defendant presented no evidence to that effect below. [MIO 12-13] See NMSA 1978,
    7 Section 55-3-305(c) (2009) (“An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the
    8 person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due
    9 course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.”
    10 (Emphasis added.))
    11   {5}   The remainder of the memorandum in opposition reiterates arguments which
    12 we addressed in our notice of proposed summary disposition. For the reasons stated
    13 therein, we remain unpersuaded.