PNC Mortgage v. Romero , 10 N.M. 187 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    19             Romero states that a party seeking to foreclose must establish “timely
    20   ownership” of the note and mortgage, 
    2014-NMSC-007
    , ¶ 17, however, reading the
    12   Romero opinion as a whole, we believe the Supreme Court’s mention of ownership
    13   was not intended to legally distinguish that concept from status as a holder of a
    14   negotiable instrument under the UCC. The proper inquiry is therefore whether said
    15   party is the holder, not the owner. See § 55-3-301 (“A person may be a person entitled
    16   to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the
    17   instrument[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 55-3-110(c)(2) cmt. 3 (1992) (“This provision merely
    18   determines who can deal with an instrument as a holder. It does not determine
    19   ownership of the instrument or its proceeds.”); Application of the Uniform