Ballard v. Ballard ( 2016 )
[…] 15 review the [district] court’s findings of fact to determine if there is substantial
    16 evidence to support the determinations.”) (internal quotation marks and citations
    17 omitted). We conclude that it was.
    18   {8}   NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-1 (1973) allows either party to a marriage to petition
    19 a district court to dissolve the marriage. When the district court enters a final judgment
    6
    1 dissolving the marriage, it “may make such an order for the . . . maintenance . . . of the
    2 [parties’] minor children . . . as may seem just and proper.” NMSA 1978, § 40-4-
    3 7(B)(4) (1997). As stated, maintenance of the parties’ minor children is determined
    4 by reference to the child support guidelines in Section 40-4-11.1. See § 40-4-11.1(A)
    5 (“In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set
    6 forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be
    7 a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support.”); see also Leeder v.
    8 Leeder, 1994-NMCA-105, ¶ 6, 
    118 N.M. 603
    , 
    884 P.2d 494
    (stating that a court may
    9 deviate from the guidelines calculation of child support “only when the children’s