Ballard v. Ballard ( 2016 )
[…] 4 has the children spending less than thirty-five percent of the time with one parent, then
    5 Worksheet A applies; if both parents have the children for more than thirty-five
    6 percent of the time, Worksheet B applies. Section 40-4-11.1(D), (F); see also Erickson
    7 v. Erickson, 1999-NMCA-056, ¶ 3, 
    127 N.M. 140
    , 
    978 P.2d 347
    .
    8   {11}   The district court may modify an existing child support obligation when a
    9 parent demonstrates “material and substantial changes in circumstances subsequent
    10 to the adjudication of the pre-existing order.” Section 40-4-11.4(A). Although Section
    11 40-4-11.4 does not specifically define “material and substantial changes in
    12 circumstances[,]” it does provide for a presumption of material and substantial
    13 changes in circumstances when “application of the child support guidelines in Section
    14 40-4-11.1 . . . would result in a deviation upward or downward of more than twenty
    15 percent of the existing child support obligation and the petition for modification is
    16 filed more than one year after the filing of the pre-existing order.” Section 40-4-
    17 11.4(A).
    18   {12}   To reiterate, Petitioner contends that because the default judgment expressly
    19 states that Worksheet A applies to determine Respondent’s child support obligation,
    8
    1 the district court erred by using Worksheet B to determine Respondent’s current
    2 support obligation and whether Section 40-4-11.4’s presumption of changed
    3 circumstances applies. But the presumption of changed circumstances is determined
    4 by “application of the child support guidelines in Section 40-4-11.1[,]” not application
    5 of the Worksheet set out in the divorce decree. Section 40-4-11.4(A). As we have
    6 explained, applying the guidelines requires the district court to make a physical
    7 custody adjustment, and making the physical custody adjustment requires the district