City of Sunland Park v. New Mexico Public Regulation Commission , 135 N.M. 143 ( 2003 )
[…] The moment it did so, the PRC lost jurisdiction over the Utility, and could not regain jurisdiction, unless the automatic stay retroactively divested the City of its right to hold legal title.

    {20} The Eminent Domain Code does not address the effect of a stay in condemnation appeals. See NMSA 1978, §§ 42A-1-1 to -34 (1981, as amended through 2001). Where the Code is silent, the Rules of Civil Procedure are applicable, *274 unless application of the rules would be inconsistent with it. § 42A-1-15. In New Mexico, filing an appeal by the State or its political subdivision triggers the automatic stay provisions of Section 39-3-23 ("When the appellant ... [is] a county ..., the taking of an appeal ... operates to stay the execution of the judgment, order or decision of the district court without bond.") and Rule 1-062(E) ("When an appeal is taken by the state or ... any political subdivision, ... the taking of an appeal shall ... operate as a stay."). Cf. Rule 1-062(D) ("The stay is effective when the supersedeas bond is approved by the district court.").