Kirkpatrick v. Board of County Commissioners , 147 N.M. 127 ( 2009 )
[…] ²Although not before us in this case, the parties advise us that the New Mexico Subdivision
    Act contains similar provisions in almost identical language. Specifically exempted from
    the definition of a subdivision is “the division of land to create a parcel that is sold or
    donated as a gift to an immediate family member; however, this exception shall be limited
    to allow the seller or donor to sell or give no more than one parcel per tract of land per
    immediate family member.” NMSA 1978, § 47-6-2(L)(9) (2005) (amended 2005). The Act
    defines “immediate family member” to mean “a husband, wife, father, stepfather, mother,
    stepmother, brother, stepbrother, sister, stepsister, son, stepson, daughter, stepdaughter,
    grandson, stepgrandson, granddaughter, stepgranddaughter, nephew and niece, whether
    related by natural birth or adoption.” Section 47-6-2(D).
    5
    4.3.1. We disagree.
    {15} Section 4.3 is entitled “Small Lot Inheritance and Small Lot Family Transfer.” This
    section permits the creation of a lot from an existing family lot by inheritance or family