High Mesa General Partnership v. Patterson , 148 N.M. 863 ( 2010 )
[…] See id. ¶ 23 (stating
    that an appellate court seeks to give effect to the Legislature’s intent when interpreting
    statutes). The plain language of the statute is the primary indicator of the Legislature’s
    intent. Id. “When a statute contains language [that] is clear and unambiguous, we must give
    effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” State ex rel.
    Helman v. Gallegos, 
    117 N.M. 346
    , 351, 
    871 P.2d 1352
    , 1357 (1994) (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted).
    {6}    Section 38-1-14 states in relevant part:
    In all actions in the district court of this state . . . affecting the title to
    real estate in this state, the plaintiff, at the time of filing his petition or
    complaint, or at any time thereafter before judgment or decree, may record
    with the county clerk . . . a notice of the pendency of the suit[.]
    High Mesa argues that Patterson lacked legal standing under the statute to file the notice of
    lis pendens because he did not have a “claim to the property’s title or have some other
    present interest in the subject property.” The requirement that a party have an interest in the