Republican Party of N.M. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Dep't , 148 N.M. 877 ( 2010 )
[…] indisputably qualifies as personal information protected from disclosure under both the
    DPPA and the NMDPPA. The State redacted two types of information: (1) the names,
    driver’s license numbers, and addresses of drivers who obtained their licenses with proof of
    5
    identification other than a social security number and (2) individual tax identification
    numbers. Drivers’ names, license numbers, and addresses are specifically designated by
    these statutes as personal information. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2725
    (3) (defining “personal
    information” under the DPPA as “information that identifies an individual, including an
    individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address
    (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information”);
    NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.14(F) (1999) (defining “personal information” under the NMDPPA
    as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social
    security number, driver identification number, name, address other than zip code, telephone