Sunnyland Farms, Inc. v. Central New Mexico Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 149 N.M. 746 ( 2011 )
[…] post-judgment interest at the rate of 15% per annum on contract damages as provided in
    NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4(A)(2) (1993) (amended 2004); (2) the district court abused its
    discretion in not awarding Plaintiff pre-judgment interest; and (3) the district court erred in
    awarding Defendant a set-off on account of a subrogation lien that Defendant had purchased
    from Plaintiff’s casualty insurer. We hold that the court did not abuse its discretion or
    otherwise err.
    I.     Post-Judgment Interest
    {102} Section 56-8-4(A)(2) states:
    Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment
    of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of [8.75%] per year,
    unless:
    ...
    (2) the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional
    or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of [15%].
    “When a judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith, or a finding that the defendant
    acted intentionally or willfully, a court must award interest at the higher rate of 15 percent.”
    Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v. Diamond D Constr. Co., 2001-NMCA-082, ¶ 55, 
    131 N.M. 100
    ,
    
    33 P.3d 651