Sunnyland Farms, Inc. v. Central New Mexico Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 149 N.M. 746 ( 2011 )
[…] {107} We hold that the court did not abuse its discretion. The judgment entered in this case
    on the basis of breach of contract was not based on culpable conduct requiring a 15% interest
    award. Furthermore, and also dispositive is our holding that Defendant is not liable in
    contract for any of the consequential damages that resulted from the fire.
    II.    Prejudgment Interest
    {108} The district court determined that no prejudgment interest would attach to its
    judgments in contract and negligence. Section 56-8-4(B) states:
    42
    Unless the judgment is based on unpaid child support, the court in its
    discretion may allow interest of up to [10%] from the date the complaint is
    served upon the defendant after considering, among other things:
    (1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of
    the plaintiff’s claims; and
    (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of
    settlement to the plaintiff.
    “Whether to award prejudgment interest is a decision left to the sound discretion of the trial
    court, and we will reverse only for an abuse of that discretion.” Abeita v. N. Rio Arriba Elec.
    Coop., 1997-NMCA-097, ¶ 44, 
    124 N.M. 97
    , 
    946 P.2d 1108
    (citation omitted).