State v. Gonzales , 150 N.M. 494 ( 2011 )
[…] {34} The Double Jeopardy Clause represents three broad guarantees. First, when a
    defendant has been acquitted of an offense, the clause guarantees freedom from subsequent
    prosecution for the same offense. Second, the double jeopardy clause guarantees freedom
    from prosecution for the same offense after conviction. Third, it guarantees a defendant will
    not be punished twice for the same offense. Id. ¶ 9; see U.S. Const. amend. V (“No person
    shall be . . . subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb[.]”); N.M.
    Const. art. II, § 15 (“No person shall be . . . twice put in jeopardy for the same offense[.]”);
    § 30-1-10 (“No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same crime [and] he may not
    again be tried for a crime or degree of the crime greater than the one of which he was
    originally convicted.”). In Lynch, our Supreme Court held:
    [T]he State with all its resources and power should not be allowed to make
    repeated attempts to convict an individual for an alleged offense, thereby
    subjecting him to embarrassment, expense and ordeal and compelling him to