Summers v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission , 150 N.M. 694 ( 2011 )
[…] statute.”). The Commission’s interpretation of the statute would require the agency to deny
    applications for permits only in those situations where the applicant knowingly
    misrepresented material facts in earlier permit applications, and which therefore clearly
    precede the submission of a current application. Conversely, according to the Commission,
    if a deliberate misrepresentation occurs in an application currently before the agency, the
    agency would be limited to—at the most—granting the permit and then terminating or
    modifying it pursuant to Section 74-6-5(M). Section 74-6-5(M)(2) states that “[a] permit
    may be terminated or modified by the constituent agency that issued the permit . . . for . . .
    obtaining the permit by misrepresentation.” This statutory provision, however, expressly
    deals only with those cases in which the permit has already been issued, which is not the
    case here. We acknowledge that Section 74-6-5(E)(4) provides no guidance for those