Summers v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission , 150 N.M. 694 ( 2011 )
[…] requirements.” Deciding that the Secretary mistakenly relied on the mandatory denial
    language in Section 74-6-5(E)(4)(a), a non-unanimous Commission ordered NMED “to issue
    the permit with all requirements and conditions provided by the [h]earing [o]fficer’s
    [r]eport.” The Commission also concluded as a matter of law, however, that Edelman had
    failed to fully disclose all information in her permit application and suggested that the
    Secretary could instead terminate or modify Edelman’s permit under Section 74-6-5(M) of
    the WQA. That provision provides:
    M.      A permit may be terminated or modified by the constituent
    agency that issued the permit prior to its date of expiration for any of the
    following causes:
    ....
    (2)     obtaining the permit by misrepresentation or failure to
    disclose fully all relevant facts[.]
    {8}   Appellants timely appealed to this Court the order of the Commission approving
    Edelman’s discharge permit application.
    DISCUSSION
    {9}     On appeal, Appellants argue that (1) the Commission erred in rejecting the