Summers v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission , 150 N.M. 694 ( 2011 )
[…] 6
    Edelman’s Misrepresentation During the Application Process Required Denial of the
    Permit
    {15} Because there was unambiguous and uncontroverted evidence that Edelman
    knowingly misrepresented a material fact in her application for a discharge permit, and
    because the Commission so concedes this point on appeal, we next determine whether the
    Commission abused its discretion in granting the permit. Appellants contend that the
    Commission was required to deny the permit application pursuant to Section 74-6-5(E)(4)(a)
    because the misrepresentation occurred “within the ten years immediately preceding the date
    of submission of the permit application.” See 
    id.
     The Commission, on the other hand,
    contends that the misrepresentation did not occur within the statutory period and, therefore,
    the permit was properly granted. The critical question in this case is whether Edelman’s
    misrepresentation made during the application process was within the ten years immediately
    preceding the date of submission of her application. For the reasons that follow, we
    conclude that it was.
    {16} First, we decide when Edelman’s misrepresentation about the Edelman well
    occurred. We then ask whether this date “preceded” the “date of the submission” of the
    application, such that the permit should have been denied pursuant to Section 74-6-
    5(E)(4)(a). As we have noted, Section 74-6-5(E)(4)(a) provides that “[t]he constituent
    agency shall deny any application for a permit . . . if . . . the applicant has, within the ten
    years immediately preceding the date of submission of the permit application . . . knowingly
    misrepresented a material fact in an application for a permit[.]” (Emphasis added). We
    interpret the provisions of Section 74-6-5(E)(4)(a) to “give effect to the intent of the
    [L]egislature.” Wilson v. Denver, 
    1998-NMSC-016
    , ¶ 36, 
    125 N.M. 308
    , 
    961 P.2d 153
    . We