Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. City of Gallup ( 2011 )
[…] less than thirty days. See §§ 3-38-14, -15, -16. The Lodgers’ Tax Act further provides that
    persons providing the service of furnishing lodgings, called vendors for purposes of the Act,
    are responsible for collecting the lodger’s taxes from consumers and are liable for the
    payment of delinquent lodger’s taxes plus interest and penalties. See §§ 3-38-14, -17, -18.
    Section 3-38-18.1 then governs one way in which municipalities or counties may enforce
    payment of delinquent lodger’s taxes as against vendors.
    {17}   Section 3-38-18.1(A), (B) provides:
    A.      The occupancy tax imposed by a municipality or county
    constitutes a lien in favor of that municipality or county upon the personal
    and real property of the vendor providing lodgings in that municipality or
    county. The lien may be enforced as provided in Sections 3-36-1 through 3-
    36-7 NMSA 1978. Priority of the lien shall be determined from the date of
    filing.
    B.     Under process or order of court, no person shall sell the
    property of any vendor without first ascertaining from the clerk or treasurer
    of the municipality or county in which the vendor is located the amount of
    any occupancy tax due the municipality or county. Any occupancy tax due
    the municipality or county shall be paid from the proceeds of the sale before
    payment is made to the judgment creditor or any other person with a claim
    on the sale proceeds.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {18} The district court determined that Subsection (B) controls in this case, and we agree.
    When interpreting statutes, our guiding principle is to determine and give effect to legislative
    intent. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n,