State v. Tsosie , 150 N.M. 754 ( 2011 )
[…] injustice, absurdity[,] or contradiction,” we construe a statute “according to its obvious spirit
    or reason.” State v. Davis, 
    2003-NMSC-022
    , ¶ 6, 
    134 N.M. 172
    , 
    74 P.3d 1064
    .
    {20} As previously noted, battery upon a health care worker is defined as “the unlawful,
    intentional touching[,] or application of force to the person of a health care worker who is
    in the lawful discharge of the health care worker’s duties, when done in a rude, insolent[,]
    or angry manner.” Section 30-3-9.2(E). As defined in the statute, a “health care worker”
    is “an employee of a health facility or a licensed emergency medical technician[.]” Section
    30-3-9.2(A)(2). Additionally, Section 30-3-9.2(A)(1) defines a “health facility” as follows:
    a public or private hospital, outpatient facility, diagnostic and treatment
    center, rehabilitation center[,] or infirmary. ‘Health facility’ also includes