Gandydancer, LLC v. Rock House CGM, LLC , 429 P.3d 338 ( 2018 )
[…] 90 P.3d 534
    .
    6 CILA is reflective of this policy, as its purpose is to create “a healthy, ordered market
    7 in which consumers may contract with competent, reliable construction
    8 contractors[,]” to avoid “exploitation of the public by incompetent and unscrupulous
    9 contractors who are unable or unwilling to obtain a license[,]” as well as to prevent
    10 unlicensed contractors from profiting at the expense of the public. Mascarenas v.
    11 Jaramillo, 
    1991-NMSC-014
    , ¶ 14, 
    111 N.M. 410
    , 
    806 P.2d 59
     (emphasis added); see
    12 also Section 60-13-1.1 (1989) (“The purpose fo the [CILA] is to promote the general
    13 welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and
    14 property[.]”). The licensure requirements of CILA clearly implicate consumer
    15 protection concerns and trade practices addressed to the market generally such that
    16 a defendant who knowingly misrepresents its licensure in connection with the sale of