Hammack v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't ( 2017 )
[…] 3 employment is within the state, or (2) where the employee is a resident of the state
    4 and a member of the armed forces. Taxpayers contend that USPHS could not have
    5 withheld New Mexico income tax from Mr. Hammack’s compensation under the first
    6 option, since Mr. Hammack’s place of employment was not in New Mexico.
    7 Therefore, Taxpayers argue that the USPHS must have withheld New Mexico income
    8 tax under the second option for members of the armed forces. We are not persuaded.
    9   {18}   Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 5517
    (a), the head of each agency of the United States is
    10 required to comply with a state’s income tax withholding statute “in the case of
    11 employees of the agency who are subject to the tax and whose regular place of
    12 [f]ederal employment is within the [s]tate with which the agreement is made” and
    13 “[i]n the case of pay for service as a member of the armed forces . . . who are
    14 residents of the [s]tate.” (internal quotation marks omitted). The term “service as a
    15 member of the armed forces,” for the purposes of 
    5 U.S.C. § 5517
    , includes the