Hammack v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't ( 2017 )
[…] See 
    42 U.S.C. § 215
    (a) (2012). In some limited circumstances, they
    6 are entitled to the same rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits as members of the
    7 armed forces. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 213
    (a), (d), (e), (f) (2012).
    8   {10}   Taxpayers suggest that because Mr. Hammack’s service in the USPHS is
    9 considered active military service under 
    42 U.S.C. § 213
    (e) and 50 App. U.S.C.
    10 §§ 511(1), (2) (2012), and 50 App. U.S.C. § 571(b) (2012) of the Servicemembers
    11 Civil Relief Act (SCRA), which are now codified as 
    50 U.S.C. § 3911
    (1), (2) (2015),
    12 and 
    50 U.S.C. § 4001
     (2015)1, it should also be considered active military service
    13 under Section 7-2-5.11. This argument is unavailing.
    14   {11}   Under 
    42 U.S.C. § 213
    (e), the “[a]ctive service of commissioned officers of the
    15 [USPHS] shall be deemed to be active military service in the Armed Forces of the
    16 United States for the purposes of all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now
    17 or hereafter provided under the [SCRA].” Likewise, “military service” is defined
    18 within the SCRA to include the active service of commissioned officers of the
    1
    19         The SCRA was previously codified at 50 App. U.S.C. §§ 501-597(b) (2012,
    20 current version at 
    50 U.S.C. §§ 3901-4043
     (2015)).
    5
    1 USPHS. 
    50 U.S.C. § 3911
    (2)(B). However, these federal statutes on which Taxpayers
    2 rely apply only in the context of the SCRA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 213
    (e) (deeming USPHS
    3 officer service as military service “for the purposes of all rights, privileges,
    4 immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided under the [SCRA]” (emphasis
    5 added)); see also 
    50 U.S.C. § 3911
     (defining “military service” for the purposes of
    6 Chapter 50–SCRA only). By specifically granting USPHS officers the same status of
    7 officers in the armed forces in only limited circumstances and for only limited