State v. Seigling ( 2017 )
[…] the local rule does not provide the district court with a blanket discretion to impose any
    sanction it chooses, but qualifies the district court judge’s choice of sanction by requiring
    that it be “appropriate in the circumstances.” LR2-400(I) (2014). We do not interpret the
    broad language allowing for the choice of an “appropriate sanction” to mean the district
    court has unfettered discretion; rather, we interpret this broad language as allowing this
    Court to reconcile the requirements of Harper with the local rule under the facts of this case.
    Cf. § 12-2A-10(A) (“If statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give
    effect to each.”). Given that our Supreme Court has specifically articulated in the local rule
    that the provisions of the rule and prior case law should be reconciled where possible, see
    LR2-400(A) (2014), we interpret the rule’s use of broad strokes in discussing sanctions to