State v. Goodridge ( 2015 )
[…] 13 consent to a search of his vehicle, the exclusionary rule requires suppression of the
    14 evidence obtained as a result of the search. [MIO 3-5] Because we are not persuaded
    15 that his detention was unlawful, the exclusionary rule does not provide support for
    16 suppression.
    17   {6}   Lastly, we note that Defendant concedes that the district court did not err by
    18 ordering the probation violation to run consecutive to a sentence in a subsequent case,
    19 in light of NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-21(B) (1977) (“Any person, who commits a
    4
    1 crime while at large under a suspended or deferred sentence or probation or parole,
    2 and who is convicted and sentenced therefor, shall serve the sentence consecutive to
    3 the remainder of the term, including remaining parole time, under which he was
    4 released unless otherwise ordered by the court in sentencing for the new crime.”
    5 (emphasis added)). [MIO 5]
    6   {7}   For the reasons stated in our notice and in this opinion, we affirm the district
    7 court’s orders revoking his probation and imposing judgment and sentence, based on