State v. Bradford , 2013 NMCA 71 ( 2013 )
[…] that $2,719.98 was missing from the register and that Defendant was videotaped removing
    money from the register, placing the money into a register bag, entering the restroom with
    the bag in her hands, and exiting the restroom and the store without the bag. Following her
    arrest, a grand jury indicted Defendant for one count of embezzlement. Defendant filed a
    motion to dismiss the indictment and a motion for reconsideration, arguing that the grand
    jury was not properly instructed on all elements of her embezzlement charge.
    {3}    NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-8(A) (2007) defines “embezzlement” as “a person
    embezzling or converting to the person’s own use anything of value, with which the person
    has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to deprive the owner thereof.” The State instructed
    the grand jury as follows:
    For you to return a true bill on the charge of embezzlement you must find
    probable cause as to each of the following elements: (1) the target was
    entrusted with property belonging to another, which had a market value of