Ruiz v. Los Lunas Pub. Sch. , 2013 NMCA 85 ( 2013 )
[…] injurious practice which has increased Worker’s disability or retarded Worker’s recovery
    from injury. The practice is failure to follow the home exercise plan.” Worker contends that
    she was never prescribed to perform a specific home exercise program by her health care
    professionals. On cross-appeal, Employer argues that the WCJ correctly found Worker had
    persisted in an injurious practice, but erred in reducing Worker’s impairment rating by only
    one percent because the evidence supports a reduction of at least five percent.
    {16} Under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-51(I) (2005), “[i]f any worker persists in any
    unsanitary or injurious practice that tends to imperil, retard or impair the worker’s recovery
    or increase the worker’s disability . . . , the workers’ compensation judge may in the judge’s
    discretion reduce or suspend the workers’ compensation benefits.” To “persist in any
    injurious practice” means “that a workman must, as a matter of habit, go on resolutely or
    stubbornly in spite of opposition, importunity or warning, to inflict or tend to inflict injury
    to himself.” Martinez v. Zia Co., 
    99 N.M. 80
    , 82, 
    653 P.2d 1226