Ruiz v. Los Lunas Pub. Sch. , 2013 NMCA 85 ( 2013 )
[…] Although
    Worker was released to return to work on January 9, 2008, by Dr. Ross, medical testing later
    established that this release was premature and that Worker was in fact unable to return to
    work at the time Employer made its job offers. We recognize that Employer properly relied
    on the release to return to work in making the offers. However, we cannot disregard that
    requiring Worker to accept employment under the circumstances before us would have run
    the substantial risk of further injury to Worker’s shoulder, contrary to the WCA. See NMSA
    1978, § 52-1-50.1(A)(1) (1990) (requiring an employer to rehire an injured worker, provided
    that “the worker’s treating health care provider certifies that the worker is fit to carry out the
    pre-injury job or modified work similar to the pre-injury job without significant risk of
    reinjury”). Thus, we agree with Worker that she remained entitled to TTD benefits
    throughout her recovery.
    {23} The result we reach does not give an employee a right to contravene her attending
    physician’s determination that she is ready to return to her job duties. Worker refused the