Ruiz v. Los Lunas Pub. Sch. , 2013 NMCA 85 ( 2013 )
[…] prescribed mediation. Employer then made a second job offer for a crossing guard position,
    which Worker also refused, citing pain in her shoulder. Two weeks after Worker refused the
    offers, Dr. Ross ordered an MRI due to Worker’s continuing shoulder pain. Based on the
    results of the MRI, Dr. Franco diagnosed Worker with a torn rotator cuff, put Worker off
    work once again, and scheduled her for surgery. Concluding that Worker had unreasonably
    refused Employer’s job offers, the WCJ denied TTD benefits after the date of the offers
    pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-25.1(B)(1) (2005), and denied the modifier portion
    of Worker’s PPD benefits pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-26(D) (1990). We address
    each in turn.
    a.     Worker’s Temporary Total Disability Benefits
    {19} TTD is “the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and
    in the course of the worker’s employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior
    to the date of the worker’s [MMI].” Section 52-1-25.1(A). Therefore, “[i]f, prior to the date
    of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work, the
    worker is not entitled to [TTD] benefits if . . . the employer offers work at the worker’s
    preinjury wage.” Section 52-1-25.1(B)(1).
    {20} Worker asserts that she remained eligible for TTD benefits throughout her recovery
    because “TTD means the inability of the [w]orker, by reason of accidental injury . . . to
    perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of [the] worker’s MMI” and that “her
    injury and medication caused her to be unable to work” even after her doctor released her
    to return to work. Worker also challenges the release to work itself on the basis that Dr.
    Ross did not have all the relevant information necessary to make that determination.