State v. Parrish , 2013 NMCA 66 ( 2013 )
[…] {14} In this case, the prosecutor informed the district court that the corrections department
    registered Defendant while he was incarcerated at CNMCF. The Valencia County Sheriff’s
    office had notice that Defendant was living within its jurisdiction. Upon his release,
    Defendant returned to San Juan County. It was Defendant’s duty to update his registration
    information within ten days of his release from custody of the corrections department and
    inform the San Juan County Sheriff that he was moving from Valencia County back to San
    Juan County. See § 29-11A-7(B) (“The corrections department, a municipal or county jail[,]
    or a detention center at the time of release of a sex offender in its custody, shall provide a
    5
    written notice to the sex offender of his duty to register, pursuant to the provisions of the
    [SORNA].”).
    {15} It is critical for law enforcement agencies to have current information about sex
    offenders in order to protect their communities. The inability of the San Juan County
    Sheriff’s office to contact Defendant because of the outdated telephone number provided by