City of Santa Fe v. Tomada ( 2013 )
[…] premises were located, and (ii) the regulation promulgated by the Division was unlawful
    because it described a different measurement method. Specifically, the district court held
    the Division’s regulation “constitutes executive creation of substantive law” and therefore
    violated the constitutional principle of separation of powers. See N.M. Const. art. III, § 1.
    The Division, with Western as intervenor, timely petitioned for a writ of certiorari to this
    Court, which was granted. See Rule 12-505 NMRA.
    DISCUSSION
    {7}   We begin by reviewing the governing statute and the associated regulation. Section
    60-6B-10 states:
    No license shall be issued by the director for the sale of alcoholic
    beverages at a licensed premises . . . that is within three hundred feet of any
    church or school. . . . For the purposes of this section, all measurements taken
    in order to determine the location of licensed premises in relation to churches
    or schools shall be the straight line distance from the property line of the
    licensed premises to the property line of the church or school.
    The accompanying regulation, promulgated by the Division, describes the measurement
    requirements differently.
    All measurements for the purpose of determining the location of a
    licensed premises in relation to churches [or] schools . . . shall be the shortest
    direct line measurement between the actual limits of the real property of the
    church [or] school . . . in which there is regularly conducted church services
    [or] educational functions . . . , and the licensed premises where alcoholic
    beverages are proposed to be sold.