State v. Garcia , 2014 NMCA 6 ( 2013 )
[…] underlying rationale.” State v. Skippings, 2011-NMSC-021, ¶ 25, 
    150 N.M. 216
    , 
    258 P.3d 1008
    . The purpose of the rule requiring a defendant to tender a correct written instruction
    is to “alert the trial court to the defendant’s argument.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks and
    citation omitted).
    {47} Here, although Defendant did not tender a written instruction, she recited to the
    district court the statutory elements of abandonment. Specifically, Defendant informed the
    district court that Section 30-6-1(B) provides that abandonment of a child consists of a
    parent “intentionally leaving or abandoning the child under circumstances whereby the child
    may or does suffer neglect.” Defendant further explained why she believed the facts of the
    case entitled her to an instruction on “leaving” but not “abandoning” Child. The district court
    was therefore clear about the elements of abandonment on which Defendant wanted the jury
    instructed.