State v. Garcia , 2014 NMCA 6 ( 2013 )
[…] life or health, and a parent unjustifiably chooses to incapacitate herself from providing that
    supervision by intoxication, the jury may properly find that the parent has negligently
    endangered the child and therefore committed negligent child abuse. Admittedly,
    intoxication alone is not sufficient, but I submit that voluntary intoxication rendering one
    unable to provide supervision that is otherwise required under the circumstances is
    sufficient.
    {41} Negligent abuse of a child that does not result in death or great bodily harm in
    violation of Section 30-6-1(D)(1) consists of “negligently, and without justifiable cause,
    causing or permitting a child to be placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or
    health.” The crime requires criminal negligence, which “means that a person knew or should
    have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or
    health of the child.” Section 30-6-1(A)(3). Consistent with the statutory elements, the jury
    was instructed that in order to find Defendant guilty, it was required to find each of the
    following elements to have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt: