Flagstar Bank v. Licha ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    1 foreclosure suit. Id. ¶ 17.
    2 1.       Right to Enforce the Note
    3   {14}   To establish the right to enforce a negotiable instrument such as a note, a
    4 plaintiff must show that it is: (1) the “holder” of the instrument; (2) a “nonholder”
    5 who possesses the instrument and has the rights of a holder; or (3) a person who does
    6 not possess the instrument, but is nonetheless entitled to enforce it pursuant to certain
    7 provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301
    8 (1992); see Romero, 
    2014-NMSC-007
    , ¶ 20. The UCC defines the “holder” of the
    9 instrument, in pertinent part, as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument
    10 that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in
    11 possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005); see Romero, 2014-NMSC-
    12 007, ¶ 21. A third party who is not the payee of the instrument “must prove both
    13 physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement