Flagstar Bank v. Licha ( 2015 )
[…] 13 physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement
    14 or a transfer by negotiation.” Romero, 
    2014-NMSC-007
    , ¶ 21. The UCC recognizes
    15 two kinds of indorsements for the purpose of negotiating an instrument: a blank
    16 indorsement and a special indorsement. Id. ¶¶ 24-25. “A blank indorsement . . . does
    17 not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable[,] but instead makes it
    18 payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper.” Id. ¶ 24 (citing NMSA 1978, § 55-3-
    19 205(b) (1992)). “[A] special indorsement ‘identifies a person to whom it makes the
    8
    1 instrument payable.’” Romero, 
    2014-NMSC-007
    , ¶ 25 (quoting Section 55-3-205(a)).
    2 “When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person
    3 and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” Romero, 2014-
    4 NMSC-007, ¶ 25 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    5   {15}   In this case, because the payee of the note was Lending Solutions, we must
    6 determine whether Flagstar provided sufficient evidence of how it became the holder