State v. Ho , 2014 NMCA 38 ( 2014 )
[…] the 2013 amendment, we would apply Smith and conclude that SB 735 and SB 528 are
    reconcilable because they have different purposes and the substantive changes they made to
    the list of SORNA-covered offenses are not at odds. See Smith, 
    2004-NMSC-032
    , ¶ 17. For
    instance, the titles of the two bills, although similar in some ways, indicate that each bill
    addresses a distinct issue. See id. ¶¶ 14-16 (using the titles to analyze the amendments to the
    DWI statute and determining that each bill addressed a different purpose); see also NMSA
    1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may . . . be used in construing a statute or
    rule [when] they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill[.]”); Black’s Law
    Dictionary 186 (9th ed. 2009) (defining an “engrossed bill” as “[a] bill in a form ready for
    final passage by a legislative chamber” and an “enrolled bill” as “[a] bill passed by both
    houses of the legislature and signed by their presiding officers”).