City of Artesia v. PERA ( 2013 )
[…] Id. ¶ 6.
    {15} Applying these definitions, the legislative intent of the phrase “term of office” in
    Section 10-11-8(D)(1) (2004) refers to the period during which the chief of police may hold
    the office, perform its functions, and enjoy its privileges. We turn to the statutes outlining
    the appointment of municipal officers and employees in the Municipal Code, NMSA 1978,
    §§ 3-1-1 to 3-66-11 (1965, as amended through 2011), to determine if the district court erred
    in concluding that Raley’s appointment as chief of police was for an “indefinite term.”
    {16} Section 3-11-6(A)(1) (1965) provides that “[s]ubject to the approval of a majority of
    all members of the governing body [of a municipality], the mayor shall: (1) appoint all
    officers and employees except those holding elective office[.]” Under Section 3-12-4(A)
    (1965), the chief of police is one of the appointive officers of a municipality. Section 3-11-
    5(A) (1985) provides that
    [a]t the organizational meeting of the governing body [following a municipal