City of Artesia v. PERA ( 2013 )
[…] First,
    Plaintiffs contend that “[g]iven that [the Municipal Code] treat[s] municipal officers and
    employees similarly, the municipal authority over appointed officials should be similar to
    the authority over regular employees. There is no dispute that municipal employees do not
    serve ‘terms of office’ that terminate and re-start each election year.” Accordingly,
    Plaintiffs’ position is that municipal officers do not serve fixed terms of office under the
    Municipal Code. In support, Plaintiffs point out that Section 3-11-5(A) mandates that the
    mayor “shall submit, for confirmation by the governing body, the names of persons who
    shall fill the appointive offices of the municipality and the names of persons who shall be
    employed by the municipality.” However, Section 3-11-5(B) provides that “[a]ny person
    holding an appointed office at the time of the municipal election shall continue in that office
    until his successor has been appointed and is qualified.” This holdover provision does not