City of Artesia v. PERA ( 2013 )
[…] appointment and confirmation at or subsequent to an organizational meeting and requires
    reappointment and confirmation at the next organizational meeting following every biennial
    municipal election.
    {21} Third, Plaintiffs argue that the relevant portions of the Municipal Code relating to the
    discharge of municipal officers are “statutory indicia lead[ing] to the conclusion that
    municipal officers serve indefinitely” because the “mayor and the municipal governing body
    may . . . discharge appointed persons at any time.” Indeed, Section 3-11-6(D) provides that
    “(1) the governing body may discharge an appointed official or employee by a majority of
    all members of the governing body; (2) the mayor may discharge an appointed official or
    employee upon the approval of a majority of all the members of the governing body[.]”
    However, there is no contradiction between a fixed two-year term and the removal power
    upon a majority vote by the governing body during that fixed term. Early removal of an
    appointed officer is one of the additional statutory powers granted to a municipality by the