City of Artesia v. PERA ( 2013 )
[…] Section 10-11-8(C) (2004). These conditions included that the
    retired member and the affiliated employer “shall” make contributions to the PERA fund.
    Section 10-11-8(C)(2), (3) (2004). Section 10-11-8(D)(1)(c) (2004) contained an exemption
    for a PERA retiree who was appointed as the chief of police of a municipality for the
    duration of the chief of police’s “term of office.” The exemption allowed the chief of police
    to continue receiving a PERA pension and a salary without either the retiree or the retiree’s
    3
    employer making contributions to the fund. See Section 10-11-8(D)(1) (2004).
    {10} After the 2010 amendment, Section 10-11-8 provides that a retired member may
    subsequently be employed by an affiliated employer but, among other conditions, “the
    retired member’s pension shall be suspended upon commencement of the employment[.]”
    Section 10-11-8(C)(2). The amendment went into effect on July 1, 2010. 2010 N.M. Laws,
    ch. 18, § 2.
    {11} PERA argues that the district court erred by finding that Raley was appointed for an