Perez v. N.M. Dep't of Workforce Solutions , 2014 NMCA 35 ( 2013 )
[…] supported this observation by noting that cabinet secretaries are required to post a twenty-
    five-thousand-dollar bond, yet the personnel board and director are not required to post any
    bond, “most probably because they do not directly advise the [g]overnor and are therefore
    not thought of as occupying ‘major’ or critical positions.” See § 9-1-5(B)(11) (setting out
    the bond amounts for department secretaries). Further, the court noted that the various
    “principal unit[s]” of the executive branch and the heads of those units were set out in
    Section 9-1-4(A) of the Executive Reorganization Act, but that nothing in this section
    depicted boards and their directors. See 
    id. (stating that
    “the principal unit of the executive
    branch is a ‘department,’ headed by a ‘secretary’ ”; “the principal unit of a ‘department’ is
    a ‘division,’ headed by a ‘director’ ”; “the principal unit of a division is a ‘bureau,’ headed
    by a ‘chief’ ”; and “the principal unit of a bureau is a ‘section,’ headed by a supervisor’ ”).
    5
    And, finally, the court noted the “limited number of cabinet secretaries” in comparison with