Stanley J. v. Cliff L. , 2014 NMCA 29 ( 2013 )
[…] Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1963 (2006), in which case the burden
    of proof is beyond a reasonable doubt). All other requirements of the Act must be complied
    with, and the appointment must be in the best interests of the child. Section 40-10B-8(A).
    This case requires us to determine if the facts support a conclusion of law that “extraordinary
    circumstances” exist to warrant appointment of Petitioners as kinship guardians of Children.
    B.      The Meaning of Extraordinary Circumstances
    2
    The parties dispute whether the requirement in Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) that “the
    child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more
    immediately preceding the date the petition is filed” is applicable in this case. However, it
    is not necessary for us to decide whether the ninety-day requirement only applies where
    there is an unwilling or unable parent as Petitioners argue, or whether it also applies when