Stanley J. v. Cliff L. , 2014 NMCA 29 ( 2013 )
[…] academic and extracurricular standing during their high school years, the district court
    implicitly found that requiring Children to move to Pilot Point would be seriously
    detrimental to them. Thus, I would hold that, as a matter of law, extraordinary circumstances
    were present, rendering the court’s decision proper under Section 40-10B-8(B)(3).
    Children’s Preference and Best Interests
    {32} An additional basis for affirming the district court’s decision in this case is found in
    Section 40-10B-11. In relevant part, Section 40-10B-11(A) provides that “[i]n a proceeding
    for appointment of a guardian pursuant to the [Act] . . . the court shall appoint a person
    nominated by a child who has reached his fourteenth birthday unless the court finds the
    nomination contrary to the best interests of the child[.]” Thus, in the context of the Act,
    children age fourteen or older are empowered to nominate their own guardians, and a
    conforming appointment is subject only to a court’s broad discretion to determine whether
    their best interests will be served by the appointment. Cf.