Lucero v. Northland Ins. Co. ( 2014 )
[…] trailer or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in the
    transportation of property or persons, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive or car
    operated exclusively on rails.” Section 65-2A-3(DD) (2005). Defendant claims that because
    the semitrailer involved in this accident is not “‘propelled or drawn by mechanical power’
    without first being attached to a tractor, it is not, by itself, a ‘motor vehicle’ under New
    Mexico law.”
    {16} We reject this argument for two reasons. First, Section 65-2A-3(DD) (2005) appears
    to define a trailer as a motor vehicle because it is “drawn by mechanical power and used on
    a highway in the transportation of property or persons.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the
    language suggests that a tractor and trailer that are connected to each other constitute one
    motor vehicle. Second, the Motor Vehicle Act was enacted “to foster the development,