Rio Grande Sun v. Jemez Mountains Pub. Sch. Dist. , 2012 NMCA 91 ( 2012 )
[…] court recalculates the attorney fee award, it should also reconsider its award of costs to
    ensure that all reasonable and necessary costs are included.
    {26} With respect to Plaintiffs’ request for their gross receipts taxes, such taxes were owed
    on attorney fees incurred. Consequently, it makes sense that Plaintiffs would be entitled to
    all gross receipts taxes attributable to the fees ultimately awarded on remand, and we direct
    the district court to include such taxes in its recalculation of the fee award.
    {27} As for post-judgment interest, NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4(D) (2004) prohibits such
    an award against a school district. That statutory provision states that “[t]he state and its
    political subdivisions are exempt from the provisions of this section [allowing post-judgment
    interest] except as otherwise provided by statute or common law.” Id. Because no statute
    authorizes post-judgment interest against a school district, such an award is not allowed. See
    Franco v. Carlsbad Mun. Schs., 2001-NMCA-042, ¶ 25, 
    130 N.M. 543
    , 
    28 P.3d 531