Higgins v. Higgins ( 2010 )
[…] (“[W]e decline to review . . . arguments to the extent that we would
    11 have to comb the record to do so.”); In re Estate of Heeter, 113 N.M. at 694, 
    831 P.2d 12
     at 993 (“This [C]ourt will not search the record to find evidence to support an
    13 appellant’s claims.”).
    14        Also, we explained that it was not clear to this Court that fees and costs were
    15 awarded as a sanction, as opposed to a broader resolution based on the needs and
    16 resources of the parties, which is within the discretion of the district court. See NMSA
    17 1978, § 40-4-7(A) (1997) (“The court may make an order, relative to the expenses of
    18 the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of
    19 his case.”); Garcia v. Jeantette, 
    2004-NMCA-004
    , ¶ 19, 
    134 N.M. 776
    , 
    82 P.3d 947
    14
    1 (filed 2003) (“Our case law recognizes that the central purpose of an award of attorney
    2 fees under Section 40-4-7(A) is to remedy any financial disparity between the