Jordan v. Allstate ( 2009 )
[…] 10        Allstate argues that, in each case, Plaintiffs’ purchase of UM/UIM coverage in
    11 an amount less than the liability limits of their policies was not a rejection of UM/UIM
    12 coverage because New Mexico law only requires minimum UM/UIM coverage of
    13 $25,000 and optionally permits the insured to request additional UM/UIM coverage
    14 up to the liability limits of the policy. We disagree.
    15        UM/UIM insurance coverage in New Mexico is regulated by the uninsured
    16 motorist statute contained in NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (1983). This statute
    17 states, in part, that insurers must provide UM coverage in “minimum limits . . . as set
    18 forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by
    19 the insured, but up to the limits of . . . liability provisions of the insured’s policy.”
    20 Section 66-5-301(A) (emphasis added).
    5
    1        In Romero v. Progressive, 2009-NMCA-___, ___ N.M. ___, ___P.3d ___, (No.
    2 28,720, Oct. 26, 2009) (Romero I) this Court recently interpreted this section of the