Hymans v. Safeco Ins ( 2009 )
[…] 4
    1 loquitur doctrine.” Hisey v. Cashway Supermarkets, Inc., 
    77 N.M. 638
    , 639, 
    426 P.2d 2
     784, 785 (1967). Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err in
    3 declining to apply res ipsa loquitur.
    4 SUMMARY JUDGMENT FOR SAFECO
    5        Plaintiff asserts that the district court erred in finding as a matter of law that
    6 Plaintiff could not pursue a claim against Safeco under the insurance code until there
    7 has been a determination of liability against Farley. Plaintiff relies on NMSA 1978,
    8 Section 59A-16-30 (1990), which provides in relevant part: “Any person covered by
    9 [the Insurance Code] who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article
    10 by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover
    11 actual damages.”
    12        We agree in principle with Plaintiff that Section 59A-16-30 provides for a cause
    13 of action by a third party against an insurance company. The third party may be a
    14 person to whom the insured party is liable.              Hovet v. Allstate Ins.